Cafa removal to federal court
[…] Cafa removal to federal court
Did you know?
Webrequires defendants who settle any class action in federal court (not just those removed to federal court under CAFA) to provide notice of the settlement to the federal and relevant state governments. (See 28 U.S.C. §1711(2) (defining “class action” to include “any civil action filed in a district court of the United States under rule 23 ... WebJan 24, 2024 · The U.S. Supreme Court in Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v.